Is Frigo Crumbled Feta Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly salty feta offers a crumbly yet creamy texture that crumbles easily over dishes. Commonly used to top salads, pizzas, pastas, and Mediterranean recipes, it arrives in a small refrigerated cup appreciated for convenience; reviewers mention consistent freshness and portion size, with occasional comments about variable saltiness among users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin To Protect Flavor

Check Frigo Crumbled Feta Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frigo Crumbled Feta Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingSandwichTopping