Is Frigo Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dry, mildly tangy, savory cheese with a firm, finely shredded, slightly granular texture that sprinkles easily over hot dishes. Commonly used on pasta, salads, soups, pizzas and casseroles; reviewers note convenient refrigerated packaging, consistent flavor, occasional clumping, and generally good value for quick topping and finishing applications and everyday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Potassium Sorbate, Natamycin To Protect Flavor, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natamycin To Protect Flavor

Check Frigo Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frigo Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingMeal PrepSalad