Is Friska Men's Daily Enzyme + Probiotic Support Capsules Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- vitamin b12
- acidophilus
- amylase
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary Blend: Amylase, Protease, Lipase, Bacterial Protease, Peptidase, Cellulase, Phytase, Alpha Galactosidase, Lactase, Beta-Glucanase (Cellulase), Probiotic Blend: Bacillus Subtilis, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus, Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Salivarius, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Inulin, 100% Vegetarian Capsule (Cellulose, Water).
Check Friska Men's Daily Enzyme + Probiotic Support Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friska Men's Daily Enzyme + Probiotic Support Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Culturelle Digestive Health Daily Probiotic
Schiff Digestive Advantage Daily Probiotic Gummies
Kirkland Signature Children's Daily Multivitamin Gummies Support Health Growth And Development
Florastor Daily Probiotic Supplement Vegetable Capsules
Nature's Bounty Ultra Strength Probiotic 10 Digestive Health Capsules
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


