Is Friskies Cat Food, Chicken & Salmon Dinner in Gravy, Shreds Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- f612018
- salmon
- turkey
- chicken
- xanthan gum
- vitamin d-3 supplement
- biotin
- riboflavin supplement
- +6 more
f612018
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Meal By-Products, Chicken, Wheat Gluten, Turkey, or Starch Modified, Soy Flour, Salmon, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Tricalcium Phosphate, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide], Taurine, Added Color, Salt, Choline Chloride, Red 3, Vitamins (Thiamine Manonitrate (Vitamin B 1), Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Vitamin A Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Folic Add (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement], Xanthan Gum. Water, Meat By-Products, Chicken, Wheat Gluten, Turkey, Corn Starch-Modified, Soy Flour, Salmon, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Tricalcium Phosphate, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide], Taurine, Added Color, Salt, Choline Chloride, Red 3, Vitamins [Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Vitamin A Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement], Xanthan Gum. F612018
Check Friskies Cat Food, Chicken & Salmon Dinner in Gravy, Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friskies Cat Food, Chicken & Salmon Dinner in Gravy, Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Heinz HomeStyle Classic Chicken Gravy
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Chicken Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope
Where to buy
Friskies Cat Food, Chicken & Salmon Dinner in Gravy, Shreds is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Can


