Is Friskies Cat Treats, Egg, Bacon & Cheese Flavors, Morning Munch Crunch, Party Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- bacon flavor
- animal liver flavor
- animal fat preserved with mixed-tocopherols
- chicken by-product meal
- biotin
- vitamin d-3 supplement
- riboflavin supplement
- calcium pantothenate
- +5 more
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken By-Product Meal, Brewers Rice, Animal Fat Preserved With Mixed-Tocopherols, Corn Gluten Meal, Animal Liver Flavor, Fish, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dried Egg Product, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Brewers Dried Yeast, Salt, Bacon Flavor, Dried Cheese Powder, Choline Chloride, Added Color, Minerals [Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite], Taurine, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate (Source Of Vitamin C), Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K)], Yellow 5, Citric Acid, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 2, Bha (A Preservative), Bht (A Preservative). E619918
Check Friskies Cat Treats, Egg, Bacon & Cheese Flavors, Morning Munch Crunch, Party Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friskies Cat Treats, Egg, Bacon & Cheese Flavors, Morning Munch Crunch, Party Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Friskies Cat Treats, Egg, Bacon & Cheese Flavors, Morning Munch Crunch, Party Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


