Is Friskies Gravy Wet Cat Food, Tasty Treasures With Chicken, Tuna & Cheese - (24) 5.5 oz. Cans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whey
  • scallop flavor
  • sodium caseinate
  • tuna
  • chicken
  • vitamin d-3 supplement
  • biotin
  • riboflavin supplement
  • vitamin a supplement
  • +5 more

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Meat By-products, Wheat Gluten, Chicken, Soy Flour, Corn Starch-modified, Tuna, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vegetable Oil, Vegetable Starch-modified, Corn Starch, Minerals (Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide), Salt, Dried Whey, Added Color, Sodium Phosphate, Taurine, Trisodium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Scallop Flavor, Vitamins (Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Vitamin A Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement), Sorbic Acid (A ), A615419

Check Friskies Gravy Wet Cat Food, Tasty Treasures With Chicken, Tuna & Cheese - (24) 5.5 oz. Cans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Friskies Gravy Wet Cat Food, Tasty Treasures With Chicken, Tuna & Cheese - (24) 5.5 oz. Cans is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
MeatySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking