Is Friskies Pate Pate Wet Cat Food, Mariner's Catch Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rice artificial and natural flavors
- artificial and natural flavors
rice artificial and natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish, Water, Meat By-Products, Liver, Poultry By-Products, Rice Artificial and Natural Flavors, Tricalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Added Color, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Iodide], Salt, Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Vitamin A Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement], Carrageenan, Red 3, Taurine. Meat By-Products, Water, Fish, Chicken, Poultry By-Products, Rice, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Added Color, Guar Gum, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Carageenan, Choline Chloride, VITAMINS [Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), D-Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin A Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9)], Taurine, MINERALS [Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Proteinate, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Iodide], Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Red 3. G605420
Check Friskies Pate Pate Wet Cat Food, Mariner's Catch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friskies Pate Pate Wet Cat Food, Mariner's Catch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Friskies Pate Pate Wet Cat Food, Mariner's Catch is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can, Pouch


