Is Friskies Savory Shreds Turkey & Cheese Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • dried whey
  • cheese

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Meat By-Products, Turkey, Wheat Gluten, Chicken, Vegetable Starch-Modified, Soy Flour, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Cheese, Sodium Caseinate, Vegetable Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide], Salt, Taurine, Dried Whey, Added Color, Choline Chloride, Vitamins [Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Vitamin A Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement], Sorbic and (a Preservative).

Check Friskies Savory Shreds Turkey & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Friskies Savory Shreds Turkey & Cheese is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking