Is Frisp Edamame Beans 200g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • edamame beans

edamame beans

Dietitian note

Edamame are whole, immature green soybeans commonly served steamed or boiled. They contain high levels of soy protein and isoflavones, which can trigger reactions in individuals avoiding soy. Consequently, edamame must be excluded from a soy-free diet to prevent inadvertent soy exposure and maintain dietary compliance.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Edamame Beans (53%), Water, Sea Salt, Asorbic Acid .

Check Frisp Edamame Beans 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frisp Edamame Beans 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
TenderCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSaladMeal Prep
Soy Free? Frisp Edamame Beans 200g | Spoonful