Is Frito Lay Baked Mix Variety 36.75 Oz 30 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • baked ruffles cheddar & sour cream naturally & artificially flavored potato crisps: dried potatoes
  • sour cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk
  • baked lay's sour cream & onion flavored potato crisps: dried potatoes
  • baked cheetos crunchy cheese flavored snacks: enriched corn meal
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baked Lay's Original Potato Crisps: Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, and Annatto Extracts. Baked Lay's Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Crisps: Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Skim Milk, Salt, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Cultured Skim Milk, Whey, Onion Powder, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Natural Flavor, Parsley, Citric Acid, and Annatto Extracts. Baked Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Naturally & Artificially Flavored Potato Crisps: Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Skim Milk, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, and Disodium Guanylate. Baked Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Crisps: Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Spices, Fructose, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors (Contains Milk), Sunflower Oil, Paprika, Acacia Gum, Paprika Extracts, Annatto Extracts, and Caramel Color. Baked Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks: Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, and/or Sunflower Oil), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, and Artificial Color (Yellow 6).

Check Frito Lay Baked Mix Variety 36.75 Oz 30 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frito Lay Baked Mix Variety 36.75 Oz 30 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide DishLunch