Is Frito-Lay Classic Mix Snacks & Potato Chips Variety Pack 18 Count Vegan?

Description
Assorted snack bags deliver bold, familiar flavors and contrasting textures, from light and airy to satisfyingly crisp, commonly used for parties, lunchboxes, road trips, and casual snacking. Customer reviews highlight convenience, variety, freshness, and crunch, with some buyers sometimes reporting uneven portion distribution and occasional stale pieces in multi-pack shipments.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- lactose
- cheetos crunchy cheese flavored snacks: enriched corn meal
- sodium caseinate
- tomato powder lactose
- doritos nacho cheese flavored tortilla chips: corn
- cow's milk
- romano cheese
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium acetate
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- +13 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+21 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted snack bags deliver bold, familiar flavors and contrasting textures, from light and airy to satisfyingly crisp, commonly used for parties, lunchboxes, road trips, and casual snacking. Customer reviews highlight convenience, variety, freshness, and crunch, with some buyers sometimes reporting uneven portion distribution and occasional stale pieces in multi-pack shipments.
Ingredients
Lays Classic Potato Chips: Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn And/Or Canola Oil), And Salt. Doritos� Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips: Corn, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Canola, And/Or Corn Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow'S Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Cow'S Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spice, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate Potassium Chloride, And Sodium Casinate. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS. Doritos Cool Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips Ingredients: Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Sunflower Oil), And 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Corn Starch, Tomato Powder Lactose, Whey, Skim Milk, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Malic Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Acetate, Artificial Color (Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5), Sodium Caseinate, Spice, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS. Cheetos� Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks: Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Maltodextrin [Made From Corn], Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Color [Yellow 6]), And Salt. Contains Milk Ingredients. Ruffles Original
Check Frito-Lay Classic Mix Snacks & Potato Chips Variety Pack 18 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito-Lay Classic Mix Snacks & Potato Chips Variety Pack 18 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 17 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Frito-Lay Classic Mix Snacks & Potato Chips Variety Pack 18 Count is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


