Is Frito-Lay Classic Mix Snacks & Potato Chips Variety Pack 18 Count Vegetarian?

Description
Assorted snack bags deliver bold, familiar flavors and contrasting textures, from light and airy to satisfyingly crisp, commonly used for parties, lunchboxes, road trips, and casual snacking. Customer reviews highlight convenience, variety, freshness, and crunch, with some buyers sometimes reporting uneven portion distribution and occasional stale pieces in multi-pack shipments.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- +4 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted snack bags deliver bold, familiar flavors and contrasting textures, from light and airy to satisfyingly crisp, commonly used for parties, lunchboxes, road trips, and casual snacking. Customer reviews highlight convenience, variety, freshness, and crunch, with some buyers sometimes reporting uneven portion distribution and occasional stale pieces in multi-pack shipments.
Ingredients
Lays Classic Potato Chips: Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn And/Or Canola Oil), And Salt. Doritos� Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips: Corn, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Canola, And/Or Corn Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow'S Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Cow'S Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spice, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate Potassium Chloride, And Sodium Casinate. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS. Doritos Cool Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips Ingredients: Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Sunflower Oil), And 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Corn Starch, Tomato Powder Lactose, Whey, Skim Milk, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Malic Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Acetate, Artificial Color (Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5), Sodium Caseinate, Spice, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS. Cheetos� Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks: Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Maltodextrin [Made From Corn], Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Color [Yellow 6]), And Salt. Contains Milk Ingredients. Ruffles Original
Check Frito-Lay Classic Mix Snacks & Potato Chips Variety Pack 18 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito-Lay Classic Mix Snacks & Potato Chips Variety Pack 18 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Frito-Lay Classic Mix Snacks & Potato Chips Variety Pack 18 Count is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


