Is Frito Lay Classic Mix Variety Packs, 1 Oz, 50 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 19 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • crunchy cheese flavored snacks - potatoes
  • sour cream & onion flavored potato chips - corn
  • cow's milk
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • +14 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+22 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRITOS® ORIGINAL CORN CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, LAY'S® SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR CORN OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK, ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, CORN FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, LACTOSE, SPICES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 40), LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SKIM MILK, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, AND SODIUM CASEINATE, RUFFLES® ORIGINAL POTATO CHIPS - ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 6]), SALT, LAY'S® CLASSIC POTATO CHIPS - CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SALT, DORITOS® NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SKIM MILK, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, WHEY, ONION POWDER, PARSLEY, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), NATURAL FLAVORS, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, LACTOSE, CITRIC ACID, BUTTERMILK, AND WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHEETOS® CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT

Check Frito Lay Classic Mix Variety Packs, 1 Oz, 50 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch