Is Frito Lay Dip Bean Original Flavor - 9 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A creamy, scoopable bean dip with a mild savory flavor and smooth, slightly coarse texture that holds well on chips. Commonly used for snacking, party platters, nacho toppings and sandwich spreads. Customer feedback often notes convenient 9 oz packaging, reliable flavor, and occasional comments about thickness or seasoning level variations.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural garlic flavor
- natural onion flavor
- natural green bell pepper flavor
natural garlic flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, scoopable bean dip with a mild savory flavor and smooth, slightly coarse texture that holds well on chips. Commonly used for snacking, party platters, nacho toppings and sandwich spreads. Customer feedback often notes convenient 9 oz packaging, reliable flavor, and occasional comments about thickness or seasoning level variations.
Ingredients
Water, Pinto Beans, Corn Oil, Vinegar, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers, Spice, Chili Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Green Bell Pepper Flavor, Natural Garlic Flavor, and Natural Onion Flavor.
Check Frito Lay Dip Bean Original Flavor - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito Lay Dip Bean Original Flavor - 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Frito Lay Dip Bean Original Flavor - 9 Oz is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


