Is Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized processed american cheese
  • natural butter flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy cheese dip with a savory, slightly tangy and mildly spicy flavor profile; pourable, velvety texture that melts evenly. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, condiment for tacos and burritos, or sauce for casseroles. Reviewers note consistent meltability and convenience, with some citing occasional over-seasoning and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized processed American cheese (American cheese [milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], water, cream, sodium phosphate, color added, salt, sorbic acid), milk, contains 2% or less of: natural butter flavor, sorbic acid and potassium sorbate (preservatives).

Check Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAKrogerMeijerVitacost

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping