Is Frito-Lay Doritos Ketchup Gluten Free?

Description
Bold, tangy ketchup-style seasoning on crisp, sturdy triangular chips delivers a crunchy, salty snack experience often enjoyed straight from the bag, in snack mixes, or paired with dips. Customer reviews frequently cite widespread nostalgic novelty, polarizing sweetness and artificial-tasting notes, plus occasional praise for irresistible crunch and limited regional availability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, tangy ketchup-style seasoning on crisp, sturdy triangular chips delivers a crunchy, salty snack experience often enjoyed straight from the bag, in snack mixes, or paired with dips. Customer reviews frequently cite widespread nostalgic novelty, polarizing sweetness and artificial-tasting notes, plus occasional praise for irresistible crunch and limited regional availability.
Ingredients
SELECTED CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (SUGAR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM ACETATE, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, ACETIC ACID, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, DEHYDRATED ONION, COLOUR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICES), CALCIUM HYDROXIDE.
Check Frito-Lay Doritos Ketchup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito-Lay Doritos Ketchup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


