Is Frito Lay Fiery Mix Party Size, 28 Count, 26 5/8 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- +4 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DORITOS® SPICY NACHO FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS - CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SPICES, LACTOSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, SKIM MILK, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DORITOS® FLAMAS® FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS - CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM DIACETATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GARLIC POWDER, ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CHEETOS® PUFFS FLAMIN' HOT® CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS - ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), FLAMIN' HOT SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], SALT, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM DIACETATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SKIM MILK), CHEETOS® CRUNCHY XXTRA FLAMIN' HOT® CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS - ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POTASSIUM SALT, ONION POWDER, WHEY, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM DIACETATE, CHEETOS® CRUNCHY FLAMIN' HOT® CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS - ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, POTASSIUM SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM DIACETATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, FUNYUNS® FLAMIN' HOT® FLAVORED ONION FLAVORED RINGS - ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, CORN FLOUR, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), CITRIC ACID, WHEY, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), LACTOSE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SKIM MILK, SODIUM DIACETATE, GUM ARABIC, AND ONION EXTRACTS
Check Frito Lay Fiery Mix Party Size, 28 Count, 26 5/8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito Lay Fiery Mix Party Size, 28 Count, 26 5/8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


