Is Frito Lay Flamin' Hot Limon Extra Long Sunflower Seeds Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Chile Pepper, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate,contains Milk , Contains Milk
Check Frito Lay Flamin' Hot Limon Extra Long Sunflower Seeds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito Lay Flamin' Hot Limon Extra Long Sunflower Seeds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Frito Lay Flamin' Hot Limon Extra Long Sunflower Seeds is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


