Is Frito Lay Flamin' Hot Limon Extra Long Sunflower Seeds Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Chile Pepper, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate,contains Milk , Contains Milk
Check Frito Lay Flamin' Hot Limon Extra Long Sunflower Seeds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito Lay Flamin' Hot Limon Extra Long Sunflower Seeds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Frito Lay Flamin' Hot Limon Extra Long Sunflower Seeds is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


