Is Frito Lay Flamin' Hot Limon Extra Long Sunflower Seeds Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Chile Pepper, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate,contains Milk , Contains Milk
Check Frito Lay Flamin' Hot Limon Extra Long Sunflower Seeds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito Lay Flamin' Hot Limon Extra Long Sunflower Seeds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Frito Lay Flamin' Hot Limon Extra Long Sunflower Seeds is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


