Is Frito Lay Dip Hot Bean with Jalapeno Peppers - 9 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
The Frito Lay Dip Hot Bean with Jalapeno Peppers is a 9 oz. bean dip that has gained immense popularity among people. It is loved for its delicious taste and is often regarded as the best bean dip ever. Additionally, people appreciate the level of spiciness in this dip, finding it to be just right. Overall, this product has garnered positive feedback from consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Frito Lay Dip Hot Bean with Jalapeno Peppers is a 9 oz. bean dip that has gained immense popularity among people. It is loved for its delicious taste and is often regarded as the best bean dip ever. Additionally, people appreciate the level of spiciness in this dip, finding it to be just right. Overall, this product has garnered positive feedback from consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Pinto Beans, Vinegar, Jalapeno Peppers, Corn Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Dried Onion, Red Pepper, Sugar, Chili Pepper, Dried Garlic, and Natural Flavors.
Check Frito Lay Dip Hot Bean with Jalapeno Peppers - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito Lay Dip Hot Bean with Jalapeno Peppers - 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Frito Lay Dip Bean Original Flavor - 9 Oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Where to buy
Frito Lay Dip Hot Bean with Jalapeno Peppers - 9 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


