Is Frito-Lay Munchies Cheese Fix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate
  • cow's milk
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • less than 2% of salt, brown rice flour, maltodextrin, whole oat flour, whey, cheddar cheese
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein concentrate
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • enzymes
  • disodium inosinate
  • +6 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Wheat, And Less Than 2% Of Salt, Brown Rice Flour, Corn, Maltodextrin, Whole Oat Flour, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potassium Salt, Lactose, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Corn Flour, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Artificial Color (yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Yeast, Malt Syrup, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Spices, Yeast Extract, Sodium Caseinate, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), And Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk and Wheat Ingredients.

Check Frito-Lay Munchies Cheese Fix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go