Is Frito-Lay Munchies Cheese Fix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • sodium caseinate
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • enzymes
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Wheat, And Less Than 2% Of Salt, Brown Rice Flour, Corn, Maltodextrin, Whole Oat Flour, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potassium Salt, Lactose, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Corn Flour, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Artificial Color (yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Yeast, Malt Syrup, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Spices, Yeast Extract, Sodium Caseinate, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), And Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk and Wheat Ingredients.

Check Frito-Lay Munchies Cheese Fix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go