Is Frito - Lay Simply Variety Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • contains milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • milk
  • simply cheetos crunchy white cheddar cheese flavored snacks enriched corn meal
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Simply Cheetos Puffs White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Snacks Ingredients: Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Corn Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Torula Yeast, Lactic Acid, And Citric Acid. Contains Milk Ingredients. Simply Cheetos Crunchy White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Snacks Ingredients: Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Sea Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Torula Yeast, Lactic Acid, And Citric Acid. Contains Milk Ingredients. Simply Ruffles Sea Salted Potato Chips Ingredients: Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, And Sea Salt. Simply Doritos White Cheddar Nacho Flavored Tortilla Chips Ingredients: Whole Corn, Corn, Sunflower Oil, Buttermilk, And Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Tomato Powder, Whey, Corn Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Potassium Salt, Spices, Dried Red Bell Pepper, And Citric Acid. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Frito - Lay Simply Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go