Is Frito Lay Snack Time Mix With Grandma's Snacks Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vanilla cremes naturally and artificially flavored mini sandwich cookies - enriched flour
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMARTFOOD® WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVORED POPCORN - POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), BUTTERMILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, DORITOS® NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS - CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR CORN OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK, ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, CORN FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, LACTOSE, SPICES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 40), LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SKIM MILK, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, AND SODIUM CASEINATE, CHEETOS® CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS - ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS, SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 6]), SALT, LAY'S® POPPABLES SEA SALTED POTATO SNACKS - DRIED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, TURMERIC, GRANDMA'S® VANILLA CREMES NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED MINI SANDWICH COOKIES - ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND CANOLA OIL [WITH TBHQ TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), SKIM MILK, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, EGGS, WHEY, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, AND NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GRANDMA'S® CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES - ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND CANOLA OIL [WITH TBHQ TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), WHEY, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AND CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Frito Lay Snack Time Mix With Grandma's Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go