Is Frito Lay Snacks Baked And Popped Mix Variety 14.25 Oz - 18 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contains milk, soy
  • smartfood white cheddar popcorn: popcorn
  • blue cheese
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • baked ruffles cheddar & sour cream naturally & artificially flavored potato crisps: dried potatoes
  • smartfood white cheddar cheese flavored popcorn: popcorn
  • buttermilk
  • +7 more

contains milk, soy

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted baked and popped snack pieces offer a mix of crunchy and airy textures with savory, familiar snack flavors. Commonly used for quick snacks, party bowls, lunchbox additions, and on-the-go munching. Reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging, consistent variety across packs, and overall dependable everyday snacking performance. Often praised for portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baked Lay's Original Potato Crisps: Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, And Annatto Extracts. Contains Soy Ingredients. Baked Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks: Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola And/Or Sunflower Oil), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow 6). Contains Milk Ingredients. Smartfood White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popcorn: Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Natural Flavor, Whey, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Buttermilk, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes) And Salt. Contains Milk Ingredients. Baked Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Naturally & Artificially Flavored Potato Crisps: Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Skim Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients. Baked Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Crisps: Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Spices, Fructose, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors (Contains Milk), Sunflower Oil, Paprika, Acacia Gum, Paprika Extracts, Annatto Extracts, And Caramel Color. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check Frito Lay Snacks Baked And Popped Mix Variety 14.25 Oz - 18 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Frito Lay Snacks Baked And Popped Mix Variety 14.25 Oz - 18 Count is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go