Is Frito Lay Snacks Variety+, 20 Count, 26.59 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
- enriched flour
- natural and artificial flavors
- gamesa emperador lemon naturally and artificially flavored sandwich cookies - enriched flour
- +4 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SABRITAS PICANTE FLAVORED PEANUTS - PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM TAPIOCA), CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), NATURAL FLAVOR, GAMESA MAMUT MARSHMALLOW COOKIE WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED - SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (WITH BHT [PRESERVATIVE]), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL (WITH TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE), COCOA, CORN SYRUP (CONTAINS SODIUM METABISULFITE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NONFAT DRY MILK, GLYCERIN, GELATIN, IODIZED SALT, LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ZINC OXIDE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, GAMESA EMPERADOR LEMON NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED SANDWICH COOKIES - ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL (WITH TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE]), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE), CORN STARCH, IODIZED SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, YEAST, FD&C YELLOW 5 ALUMINUM LAKE, ZINC OXIDE, ENZYME, SODIUM METABISULFITE, LAY'S LIMÃN FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHEETOS CRUNCY FLAMIN' HOT CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS - ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, POTASSIUM SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM DIACETATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, RUFFLES SABRITAS QUESO CHEESE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SPICES (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GUM ARABIC, ONION POWDER, BUTTERMILK, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SKIM MILK, ANNATTO EXTRACTS
Check Frito Lay Snacks Variety+, 20 Count, 26.59 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito Lay Snacks Variety+, 20 Count, 26.59 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch


