Is Frito Lay Summer Mix Variety 1 Oz 18 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 25 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey bbq seasoning
  • honey solids
  • honey bbq flavored corn snacks - corn
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • crunchy cheese flavored snacks - enriched corn meal
  • cow's milk
  • lactose
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin
  • +20 more

honey bbq seasoning

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+28 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LAY'S® BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), MOLASSES, TORULA YEAST, ONION POWDER, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, MUSTARD SEED OIL, FRITOS® FLAVOR TWISTS® HONEY BBQ FLAVORED CORN SNACKS - CORN, CORN OIL, HONEY BBQ SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, HONEY SOLIDS, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, MOLASSES SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), SUNCHIPS® HARVEST CHEDDAR® FLAVORED WHOLE GRAIN SNACKS - WHOLE CORN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WHOLE WHEAT, BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, BUTTERMILK, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, LACTOSE, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, SODIUM CASEINATE, CITRIC ACID, SKIM MILK, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RUFFLES® CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), LACTOSE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SODIUM CASEINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SKIM MILK, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHEETOS® CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS - ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 6]), SALT

Check Frito Lay Summer Mix Variety 1 Oz 18 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSide Dish