Is Frito Lay Sunflower Seeds,ranch Naturally And Artificially Flavored - 1.75 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- buttermilk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Buttermilk, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Whey, Onion Powder, Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Dextrose, Malic Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Red 40), Lactic Acid, Sodium Acetate, Spice, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate,contains Milk , Contains Milk
Check Frito Lay Sunflower Seeds,ranch Naturally And Artificially Flavored - 1.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito Lay Sunflower Seeds,ranch Naturally And Artificially Flavored - 1.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Frito Lay Ruffles Baked 65% Less Fat Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips
Hi-Chew Naturally and Artificially Flavored Fruit Chews
Frito-Lay Mix and Match Ruffles Original
Frito-Lay Mix and Match Barbecue Flavored
DAVID Seeds Reduced Sodium Salted and Roasted Jumbo Sunflower Seeds, Keto Friendly Snack, 5.25 oz Bag
Where to buy
Frito Lay Sunflower Seeds,ranch Naturally And Artificially Flavored - 1.75 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


