Is Frito Lay Sweet Heat Mix Variety Packs, 30 Count, 52 1/2 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- romano cheese
- milk protein concentrate
- honey bbq seasoning
- honey bbq flavored corn snacks - corn
- honey solids
- honey
- cow's milk
- honey barbecue flavored potato chips - potatoes
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- enzymes
- +14 more
romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+22 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LAY'S® HONEY BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, TORULA YEAST, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, YEAST EXTRACT, MOLASSES, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), CORN STARCH, HONEY, GUM ARABIC, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, FRITOS® FLAVOR TWISTS® HONEY BBQ FLAVORED CORN SNACKS - CORN, CORN OIL, HONEY BBQ SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, HONEY SOLIDS, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, MOLASSES SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), CHESTER'S® FRIES FLAMIN' HOT® FLAVORED CORN SNACKS - ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), BUTTERMILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TOMATO POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6), NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, LACTOSE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DORITO'S® SPICY SWEET CHILI FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS - CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FRUCTOSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT), ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, GARLIC POWDER, TORULA YEAST, MALIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEETO'S® CHEDDAR JALAPEÑO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS - ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), BUTTERMILK, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POTASSIUM SALT, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SPICES, LACTOSE, JALAPEÑO PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40), SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LAY'S® WAVY HICKORY BBQ FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, ONION POWDER, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE
Check Frito Lay Sweet Heat Mix Variety Packs, 30 Count, 52 1/2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito Lay Sweet Heat Mix Variety Packs, 30 Count, 52 1/2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Frito Lay Dip Bean Original Flavor - 9 Oz
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag
SWEET 'N SALTY MIX
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
About this product
Chips · Pouch


