Is Frito-Lay Tostitos Hint Of Spicy Queso Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • swiss cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frito Lay Tostitos Hint of Spicy Queso is a popular chip flavor that people really enjoy. These white corn chips are cooked to perfection and have a hint of spicy queso flavor made with real cheese. They are perfect on their own or paired with cheese. Tostitos Hint of Spicy Queso chips have a spicy kick and are made with 100% whole grains. People love the flavor and find these chips to be delicious. Overall, Tostitos Hint of Spicy Queso is a flavorful and satisfying snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Natural Flavors, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Sugar, Butter (cream, Salt), Jalape�o Pepper, Spices, Onion Powder, Swiss Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Paprika Extracts, Yeast, And Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Frito-Lay Tostitos Hint Of Spicy Queso against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frito-Lay Tostitos Hint Of Spicy Queso is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Chips · Chip

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go