Is Fritos Bar B-Q Flavored Corn Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Fritos Bar-B-Q flavored corn chips are a beloved product among consumers. People love the chips for their unique barbecue taste and crunchy texture. The product details include being made from corn, flavored with barbeque seasoning, and having a distinct smoky flavor. The provided information does not specify what people say about the product, so no additional comments can be included. Nonetheless, the overall sentiment seems to be positive based on the statement that "people love the chips."
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fritos Bar-B-Q flavored corn chips are a beloved product among consumers. People love the chips for their unique barbecue taste and crunchy texture. The product details include being made from corn, flavored with barbeque seasoning, and having a distinct smoky flavor. The provided information does not specify what people say about the product, so no additional comments can be included. Nonetheless, the overall sentiment seems to be positive based on the statement that "people love the chips."
Ingredients
Corn, Corn Oil, Bar-b-q Seasoning (salt, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Hydrolyzed (corn Gluten, Soy, Wheat Gluten) Protein, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract, Caramel Colour, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate). Contains: Soy And Wheat Ingredients
Check Fritos Bar B-Q Flavored Corn Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fritos Bar B-Q Flavored Corn Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fritos Bar B-Q Flavored Corn Chips is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Dried


