Is Frito's Brand Flavor Twists Queso Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy twisted corn snacks deliver a bold, savory queso-style flavor and a crisp, airy texture that many reviewers describe as intensely seasoned and highly snackable. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, mixed into party bowls, or crumbled as a crunchy topping for salads, casseroles, and family gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn And/or Canola Oil), Salt, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Whey, Natural Flavors, Green Bell Pepper, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake), Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Disodium Guanylate, And Disodium Inosinate. Contains: Milk.

Check Frito's Brand Flavor Twists Queso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go