Is Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips, 3.5 oz Bag Gluten Free?

Description
The Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips in the 35 oz bag are a classic, cheesy, and hot and spicy snack made with corn. With a crunchy texture and a flavorful chili cheese seasoning, these chips are perfect for parties and pair well with BBQ, cheese, and guacamole. The bag contains 4.625 oz of chips, making it a generous portion for sharing. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, based on its popularity and versatile flavor, it is likely appreciated by fans of bold and savory snacks.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips in the 35 oz bag are a classic, cheesy, and hot and spicy snack made with corn. With a crunchy texture and a flavorful chili cheese seasoning, these chips are perfect for parties and pair well with BBQ, cheese, and guacamole. The bag contains 4.625 oz of chips, making it a generous portion for sharing. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, based on its popularity and versatile flavor, it is likely appreciated by fans of bold and savory snacks.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CORN, CORN OIL, WHEY, SALT, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, TOMATO POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE,ANNATTO EXTRACTS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AND CARAMEL COLOR. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips, 3.5 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips, 3.5 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips, 3.5 oz Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


