Is Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), WHEY, SALT, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POTASSIUM SALT, TOMATO POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, ANNATTO EXTRACTS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CARAMEL COLOR
Check Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


