Is Fritos Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn Chips, 3.5 oz Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intensely spicy seasoned corn chips with a rigid, crunchy bite and coarse surface that often leaves a visible seasoning residue. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at gatherings, or crumbled over dips, salads, and hot dishes. Reviews note bold heat, durable crunch, and divisive seasoning intensity among many consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Corn Oil, Flamin' Hot Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Buttermilk, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Romano Cheese (Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6), Natural Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate)

Check Fritos Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn Chips, 3.5 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fritos Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn Chips, 3.5 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go