Is Fritos Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn Chips, 3.5 oz Bag Dairy Free?

Description
Intensely spicy seasoned corn chips with a rigid, crunchy bite and coarse surface that often leaves a visible seasoning residue. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at gatherings, or crumbled over dips, salads, and hot dishes. Reviews note bold heat, durable crunch, and divisive seasoning intensity among many consumers.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- romano cheese
- part-skim cow's milk
- whey
- buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intensely spicy seasoned corn chips with a rigid, crunchy bite and coarse surface that often leaves a visible seasoning residue. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at gatherings, or crumbled over dips, salads, and hot dishes. Reviews note bold heat, durable crunch, and divisive seasoning intensity among many consumers.
Ingredients
Corn, Corn Oil, Flamin' Hot Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Buttermilk, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Romano Cheese (Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6), Natural Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate)
Check Fritos Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn Chips, 3.5 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fritos Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn Chips, 3.5 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fritos Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn Chips, 3.5 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


