Is Fritos Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn Chips, 9.25 oz Bag (Packaging May Vary) Pescatarian?

Description
Intense spicy flavor and robust, crunchy texture characterize these corn chips, often praised for persistent heat and crisp snap. People commonly eat them straight, use them for dipping, or add them to snack mixes and party bowls. Customer comments mention addictive heat for some and excessive spiciness for others too.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense spicy flavor and robust, crunchy texture characterize these corn chips, often praised for persistent heat and crisp snap. People commonly eat them straight, use them for dipping, or add them to snack mixes and party bowls. Customer comments mention addictive heat for some and excessive spiciness for others too.
Ingredients
Corn, Corn Oil, Flamin' Hot Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Buttermilk, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Romano Cheese (Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6), Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate)
Check Fritos Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn Chips, 9.25 oz Bag (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fritos Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn Chips, 9.25 oz Bag (Packaging May Vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fritos Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn Chips, 9.25 oz Bag (Packaging May Vary) is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


