Is Fritos Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn Chips, 9.25 oz Bag (Packaging May Vary) Vegan?

Description
Intense spicy flavor and robust, crunchy texture characterize these corn chips, often praised for persistent heat and crisp snap. People commonly eat them straight, use them for dipping, or add them to snack mixes and party bowls. Customer comments mention addictive heat for some and excessive spiciness for others too.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- romano cheese
- part-skim cow's milk
- whey
- buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense spicy flavor and robust, crunchy texture characterize these corn chips, often praised for persistent heat and crisp snap. People commonly eat them straight, use them for dipping, or add them to snack mixes and party bowls. Customer comments mention addictive heat for some and excessive spiciness for others too.
Ingredients
Corn, Corn Oil, Flamin' Hot Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Buttermilk, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Romano Cheese (Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6), Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate)
Check Fritos Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn Chips, 9.25 oz Bag (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fritos Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn Chips, 9.25 oz Bag (Packaging May Vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fritos Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn Chips, 9.25 oz Bag (Packaging May Vary) is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


