Is Fritos Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn Chips Vegan?

Ingredients
CORN, CORN OIL, FLAMIN' HOT SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, ROMANO CHEESE [PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], ONION POWDER, CORN OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6], NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE)
Check Fritos Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fritos Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


