Is Fritos Flavor Twists Queso Flavored Corn Snacks, 3 1/2 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN, CORN OIL, QUESO SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SPICES, BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, GREEN BELL PEPPER, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE], SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AND DISODIUM INOSINATE)
Check Fritos Flavor Twists Queso Flavored Corn Snacks, 3 1/2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fritos Flavor Twists Queso Flavored Corn Snacks, 3 1/2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


