Is Fritos Flavor Twists Queso Flavored Corn Snacks, 3 1/2 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • queso seasoning

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, CORN OIL, QUESO SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SPICES, BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, GREEN BELL PEPPER, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE], SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AND DISODIUM INOSINATE)

Check Fritos Flavor Twists Queso Flavored Corn Snacks, 3 1/2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go