Is Fritos Hoops Barbecue Flavor Vegetarian?

Description
Ring-shaped, crunchy snack delivers pronounced smoky-barbecue seasoning with a balance of sweet and tangy notes; texture remains sturdy and crisp, often used for casual snacking, party bowls, or as a crunchy topping. Reviewers commonly cite strong flavor and reliable crunch, with occasional comments about excess dust or uneven seasoning distribution.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- calcium hydroxide
- natural flavour
- sodium acetate
- +3 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ring-shaped, crunchy snack delivers pronounced smoky-barbecue seasoning with a balance of sweet and tangy notes; texture remains sturdy and crisp, often used for casual snacking, party bowls, or as a crunchy topping. Reviewers commonly cite strong flavor and reliable crunch, with occasional comments about excess dust or uneven seasoning distribution.
Ingredients
Vitamin A, Calcium, Iron, Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (sugar Dextrose, Salt, Torula Yeast, Spice, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Rice Flour, Garlic Powder, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavour, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Calcium Hydroxide. Contains Soy Ingredients.
Check Fritos Hoops Barbecue Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fritos Hoops Barbecue Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


