Is Fritos Scoops Spicy Jalapeno Flavored Corn Chips, 9.25 oz Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Scoop-shaped, thick crunchy chips deliver pronounced jalapeño heat and savory seasoning, commonly used for dipping into salsas, creamy dips, and party platters or as casual handheld snacks. Reviewers frequently cite sturdy shape and consistent crunch for dips, praising bold spice while noting occasional variability in heat, freshness, or packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Corn Oil, Spicy Jalapeno Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Sugar, Sour Cream, (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Peppers, And Artificial Flavor)

Check Fritos Scoops Spicy Jalapeno Flavored Corn Chips, 9.25 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fritos Scoops Spicy Jalapeno Flavored Corn Chips, 9.25 oz Bag is available at 12 retailers

RalphsSafewayTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go