Is Fro Pro Chocolate Cacao Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- honey
- vitamin b12
- probiotic & enzyme blend
- vitamin b1
- vitamin d
- +5 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almond Butter (Dry Roasted Almonds, Palm Fruit Oil, Sugar, Salt), Chocolate Flavored Protein Powder (Sprouted Protein Blend [Pea Protein, Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Amaranth, Buckwheat, Millet, Quinoa, Chia Seed, Adzuki Bean, Flax Seed, Garbanzo Bean, Lentil, Pumpkin Seed, Sesame Seed, Sunflower Seed], Fiber Blend [Tapioca Fiber, Chia Seed, Flax Meal], Flavor Blend [Cacao, Chocolate Flavors, Erythritol, Sea Salt, Stevia, Vanilla Flavor], Fruit & Vegetable Blend [Spinach, Baobab, Apple, Beet, Broccoli, Carrot, Tomato, Green Bell Pepper, Brussels Sprout, Ginger, Garlic, Onion, Strawberry, Cherry, Parsley, Cauliflower, Blackberry, Cabbage, Blueberry, Raspberry, Kale, Cucumber, Celery, Asparagus], Greens Blend [Alfalfa Grass Juice, Spirulina, Barley Grass Juice, Oat Grass Juice, Wheat Grass Juice], Whole Food Vitamin & Mineral Blend [Vitamin C, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Folate, Vitamin A (Beta-Carotene), Biotin, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin), Vitamin D, Vitamin B12 (As Methylcobalamin), Vitamin K, Vitamin E, Zinc, and Chromium], Probiotic & Enzyme Blend [Lipase, Protease, Aspergillopeptin, Beta-Glucanase, Cellulase, Bromelain, Phytase, Lactase, Papain, Peptidase, Pectinase, Hemicellulose, Xylanase, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus 1.5 Billion CFU)], Oat Flour, Honey, Cinnamon.
Check Fro Pro Chocolate Cacao against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fro Pro Chocolate Cacao in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


