Is Fro Pro Chocolate Cacao Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • vitamin b12
  • probiotic & enzyme blend
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin d
  • +5 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Butter (Dry Roasted Almonds, Palm Fruit Oil, Sugar, Salt), Chocolate Flavored Protein Powder (Sprouted Protein Blend [Pea Protein, Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Amaranth, Buckwheat, Millet, Quinoa, Chia Seed, Adzuki Bean, Flax Seed, Garbanzo Bean, Lentil, Pumpkin Seed, Sesame Seed, Sunflower Seed], Fiber Blend [Tapioca Fiber, Chia Seed, Flax Meal], Flavor Blend [Cacao, Chocolate Flavors, Erythritol, Sea Salt, Stevia, Vanilla Flavor], Fruit & Vegetable Blend [Spinach, Baobab, Apple, Beet, Broccoli, Carrot, Tomato, Green Bell Pepper, Brussels Sprout, Ginger, Garlic, Onion, Strawberry, Cherry, Parsley, Cauliflower, Blackberry, Cabbage, Blueberry, Raspberry, Kale, Cucumber, Celery, Asparagus], Greens Blend [Alfalfa Grass Juice, Spirulina, Barley Grass Juice, Oat Grass Juice, Wheat Grass Juice], Whole Food Vitamin & Mineral Blend [Vitamin C, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Folate, Vitamin A (Beta-Carotene), Biotin, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin), Vitamin D, Vitamin B12 (As Methylcobalamin), Vitamin K, Vitamin E, Zinc, and Chromium], Probiotic & Enzyme Blend [Lipase, Protease, Aspergillopeptin, Beta-Glucanase, Cellulase, Bromelain, Phytase, Lactase, Papain, Peptidase, Pectinase, Hemicellulose, Xylanase, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus 1.5 Billion CFU)], Oat Flour, Honey, Cinnamon.

Check Fro Pro Chocolate Cacao against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep