Is From Japan Light Sweet Miso Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Soybeans, Water, Sea Salt, Malted Sweet Potato Extract, Alcohol (2%, As A )

Check From Japan Light Sweet Miso against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

From Japan Light Sweet Miso is available at 3 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMarinadingTopping