Is Fromage skouik skouik Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk - modified milk
  • fromagerie la chaudiere inc 3226
  • sult - calcium chloride microbial enzyme
  • lait substances laitieres modifiees - sel - chlorure de calcium enzyme microbien

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lait Substances laitières modifiées - Sel - Chlorure de calcium Enzyme microbien. Culture bactérienne. Contient : Lait. Ingredients: Milk - Modified milk ingredients. Sult - Calcium chloride Microbial enzyme. - Bacterial culture. Contains: Milk. Fromagerie La Chaudière inc 3226, rue Laval Lac-Mégantic (Québec) G6B 1A www.fromagerielachaudiere.com 4

Check Fromage skouik skouik against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing