Is Glodfish Xtreme fromage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • butter oil
  • natural flavours
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

enzyme modified cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour, Cheddar cheese (milk, bacterial culture, salt, enzymes, annatto), Vegetable oil (soybean, canola and/or sunflower), Seasoning (whey, corn flour, cheddar cheese, enzyme modified cheddar cheese, maltodextrin, autolyzed yeast, yeast extract, onion powder, garlic powder, spices [contains celery], citric acid, lactic acid, calcium lactate, natural flavours, butter oil, silicon dioxide), Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Autolyzed yeast extract, Ammonium bicarbonate, Monocalcium phosphate, Baking soda.

Check Glodfish Xtreme fromage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping