Is Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness 6 Tortilla Wraps Vegan?

Description
Soft, mildly savory wraps offer a pliable, slightly chewy texture that accommodates fillings without tearing. Commonly used for burritos, wraps, quesadillas and lunch roll-ups, they heat evenly and fold easily. Customer reviews note reliable flexibility and neutral flavor for varied fillings, while some mention occasional dryness or fragility during handling.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
- calcium propionate
- monocalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly savory wraps offer a pliable, slightly chewy texture that accommodates fillings without tearing. Commonly used for burritos, wraps, quesadillas and lunch roll-ups, they heat evenly and fold easily. Customer reviews note reliable flexibility and neutral flavor for varied fillings, while some mention occasional dryness or fragility during handling.
Ingredients
Water, Modified food starch, Chickpea flour, Extra virgin olive oil, Potato flakes, Contains 2% or less of the following: Glycerin, Cane sugar, Salt, Lupin flour, Guar gum, Faba bean protein, Leavening (Sodium bicarbonate, Corn starch, Monocalcium phosphate), Xanthan gum, Resistant potato starch, Preservatives (Calcium propionate, Sorbic acid), Dough conditioner (Fumaric acid, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium metabisulfite).
Check Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness 6 Tortilla Wraps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness 6 Tortilla Wraps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
La Tortilla Factory Ancient Grain Ivory Teff Gourmet Wraps
Ole Xtreme Xtreme Wellness! Spinach & Herbs, 8 Low Carb Tortilla, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
RESTAURANT STYLE THIN & CRISPY AUTHENTIC MEXICAN TORTILLA CHIPS, RESTAURANT STYLE
About this product
Bread · Sheet


